Kaleidoscope 2017: Celebrate Tacoma Arts Month with Community Kick Off Party

3 Oct

Facebook_Cover

October is Tacoma Arts Month and you’re invited to the opening party, KALEIDOSCOPE 2017. The event will be held in a beautiful, vintage church that will transform for the night into a kaleidoscopic burst of activity and fun. Get together for art, music, performances and community!

Kaleidoscope 2017, Tacoma Arts Month Opening Party

6 – 9pm, Wednesday, October 4, 2017

The Spire, 710 S. Anderson St.

FREE, open to the public, and family friendly

Facebook Event Page

20171003_103107

It’s all FREE! Enjoy a stellar line-up of entertainment including:

Music

  • Will Jordan
  • Smokey Wonder
  • Travis Barker
  • Ben Wildenhaus
  • Chromatography

IMG_20171003_104242_HDR

Performances

  • West African dance and drumming performance by T.U.P.A.C.
  • Taiwanese dance performance by Asia Pacific Cultural Center
  • Contemporary dance by Barefoot Collective

Poetry & Literature

  • Tacoma Poet Laureate Kellie Richardson
  • Jinx Jones

Theatre

Staged reading of CLOSE written by Nick Stokes and directed by Jose Amador

Visual Art & More

Multimedia art exhibits by

  • Mauricio Robalino
  • Qin Tan
  • Gillian Nordlund
  • Erika Ray

Film screenings and popcorn with The Grand Cinema

Hands-on art making with Tacoma Art Museum

TeenTix – Regional organization connecting teenagers with local arts events

Appetizers and a no-host bar

AMOCAT Awards

6pm – We will honor the 2017 AMOCAT Arts Award winners and funding recipients:

  • Arts Patron – Tacoma Housing Authority
  • Community Outreach by an Organization – Monkeyshines
  • Community Outreach by an Individual – Michael Haeflinger

2017 TACOMA ARTS COMMISSION FUNDING RECIPIENTS:
Arts Anchor Fund
The Grand Cinema, Hilltop Artists, Museum of Glass, NW Sinfonietta, Symphony Tacoma, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma Little Theatre, Tacoma Musical Playhouse, Tacoma Opera, Tacoma Youth Symphony

It’s all free and open to the public – pack up the family, invite your friends and come help us celebrate! Presented by the Tacoma Arts Commission and Spaceworks Tacoma; hosted by Tacoma Musical Playhouse; sponsored by Northwest Stage and The Grand Cinema.

Arts Projects
Asia Pacific Cultural Center, Barefoot Collective, Centro Latino, Children’s Museum of Tacoma, Old Town Business and Professional Association, Destiny City Film Festival, Eastside Neighborhood Advisory Council of Tacoma, Fort Nisqually Foundation, Foss Waterway Seaport, Hilltop Business Association, King’s Bookstore, Morgan Family YMCA, Northwest Repertory Singers, Puget Sound Poetry Connection, Salishan Association, Tacoma Concert Band, Toy Boat Theatre, Washington State Historical Society, Write253

Tacoma Artists Initiative Program
Anida Yoeu Ali, Travis Barker, Priscilla Dobler, Daniel Garcia, Antonio Gomez, Mark Hoppmann, Maria Jost, Anne Lyman, Kevin Miller, Elise Richman, Mauricio Robalino, Jessica Spring, Nicholas Stokes, Kenji Stoll, Masahiro Sugano, Qin Tan, Collin Veenstra, Ben Wildenhaus

TACOMA ARTS MONTH SPONSORS:

Premier Sponsors: Click! Cable TV, The Greater Tacoma Community Foundation

Media Sponsors: KNKX, Northwest Public Radio, ParentMap, Sounds Fun Mom, South Sound magazine, Tacoma Weekly, Weekly Volcano

//

%d bloggers like this: